Saturday, January 29, 2011

Lilly's First Bruster's Experience (Image Heavy)

Today, I had a craving for ice cream...so Ian and I grabbed Lilly and headed to Bruster's Ice Cream...which is only 5 minutes away from our house. (dangerous) For those of you who don't know, anytime you take your dog to Bruster's...you can get a free doggie sundae for your four legged friend! Lilly was very excited about this. For proof, here are some pictures!


I'm not quite sure if the ice cream they use for doggie sundaes is real vanilla ice cream or something special for dogs...







And...the licking begins!








Bless her heart, her face is so flat it hardly fit in the cup...




I'm gonna eat you!




ICE. CREAM. GOOD.




Mmmm...this is good!












Starting to feel sick...ignore it...ignore it!








Ugh...I hope I can keep this down! Don't wanna disappoint mama and daddy!




Okay Lilly...you can do this...




Oh, now I have to eat it...he's feeding me.




Oh dear.








Okay...really can't eat anymore.




No seriously.




I got this...




Cleanin' the chops.




Ugh...I might be sick!




Yeah, I'm done.





Haha...she's such a sweetheart! We really thought she was going to be sick at one point, but she kept coming back for more! I hope you all are having a wonderful weekend so far!

♥  ♥  ♥  ♥  ♥  ♥   
Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, January 28, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday


1.   If my house was on fire and I could only grab 3 things I would grab  __Obviously I would grab my husband, and my sweet dog, but if I had to grab three materialistic things, I would grab my laptop, camera, and iPhone   .

2.  A smell I really like is    the smell of Ian's Black Walnut cologne from Banana Republic   .

3.  Something you might not know about me is  __that I get very anxious in huge crowds. Like, it drives me crazy     .

4.  Some of my favorite websites to putter about on are     Facebook, Twitter, Etsy, and several others I can't think of right this second   .

5.  This weekend I will     be going to church and spending time with friends  .

6. Nothing makes me happier than  __the feeling of not having to get up and be anywhere in the morning   .

7.  A bad habit I have is    Changing a thousand times before going somewhere, and leaving the items not worn laying all over the bed/floor   .

 Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday


{one} how tall are you?
5'5''.

{two} besides bills, what do you spend most of your money on?
Starbucks and food. Haha.

{three} what are your three favorite websites?
Etsy, Facebook, and Twitter. And Blogger...duhhh.

{four} what brand of tennis shoes do you prefer?
Nike.

{five} what food can you absolutely not stand to eat?
I don't think there's a food I wouldn't eat. Except for anchovies. Ha.

{six} How many pairs of jeans do you own?
Too many. Most of them don't fit me now...but I can't bring myself to get rid of them because I have convinced myself I will be small enough to get back into them eventually. Lol.

{seven} if you could have any job, what would it be?
Photography, or editing images all day.

{eight} have you ever ridden in an ambulance?
Nope.

{nine} how many pillows do you sleep with?
2. One under my head and I hug one!

{ten} on a scale of 1-5, how organized are you?
Five.

Don't forget to link up over at Leigh Ashley's!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, January 21, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday


1.   My favorite quote is   _I can't pick one! I have way too many. Actually, wait. This morning, while looking at his hair in the mirror, Ian says, "My hair is so greasy lookin. It looks like someone rubbed a burrito in my hair." Haha__.

2.  A bad habit I have is    being indecisive? Does that count   ?

3.  The first time I felt like a "grown up" was  __when Ian and I became home owners. It just hit me a couple months after being in the house, "we are adults now" .

4.  Weekends are   __spent being lazy, hanging out with friends, going to church, eating what I want (ha), and family time    .

5.  When I was a child I wished my name was     I never had the desire to change my name. My middle name before I got married was Kyle, and I remember thinking I wish I didn't have a boy's middle name, but I never wanted to change my first name  .

6.  I wish   __I could work less and still make money. Or, even better, I wish I had the desire to do photography full time. The business side of it stresses me out haha     .

7.  A secret I have is  __that I will actually admit that I have my dad's tendencies now that I'm on my own and have my own house. You know, anal about things being in their spots, want everything to be clean, yep. I would have never admitted that before    .
 
Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday


{one} name one thing you worry about running out of.
Salsa ingredients. Even when the pantry is empty, I must have salsa to munch on!

{two} what is your favorite pizza topping?
Green olives. Yep.

{three} what is your favorite harrison ford movie?
Oh gosh. To be honest, I'm not a huge Harrison Ford fan. I know I know.

{four} apple juice or orange juice?
Orange juice.

{five} what’s your favorite thing to do on a sunday afternoon?
Eat lunch, then chill. And by chill, I mean do absolutely nothing.

{six} what is the wallpaper on your cellphone of?
Me and the hubby.

{seven} do you have a favorite tv commercial?
There are wayyyy too many good ones to choose from.

{eight} what is the weirdest thing you’ve ever eaten?
Probably frog legs. Tasted like chicken though...haha.

{nine} what is one piece of clothing you can’t live without?
My jeggings. Everyone should have a pair. They are UH-mazing under long tops or short dresses. :)

{ten} if you were a character from “lost”, who would you be?
Hm...Kate?

Don't forget to link up over at Leigh Ashley's if you haven't already!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Saturday, January 15, 2011

I. Love. My. Friends.

Have I ever mentioned that we have the bestest friends ever? Yeah, we totally do.

A few nights ago, we had our fave four over for game night...and played the game "Play Nine." We love card games. A lot.



It's a whole lotta fun. :) Your goal is to achieve the lowest score, just like golf!


I'm not going to try and explain the whole game in a blog post, simply because I know I will butcher it. Hee hee.


Basically, you want your vertical cards to match, because if they do, they cancel out, giving you a score of zero!


I did pretty good in this round see? :)


Good times...



Laura pausing for a picture. She's really probably thinking, "get that camera out of my face." :)







There's some deep concentration going on in this picture...



Lilly wanted to see what all the fuss was about...


Jeffery didn't want Lilly to play...


I don't think he wanted his picture taken either...haha.


Not quite ready for the picture...


There we go! You guys are the best!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 



Photobucket
Photobucket
Related Posts with Thumbnails