Monday, January 10, 2011

1. New Year's Resolutions... are going great! In case you don't remember what mine are...I plan to eat better, exercise, and read my Bible every day. Cliche resolutions I know...but I'm going to stick to them! I have been eating much healthier since the new year, and I feel so much better all around. Believe it or not, already...I notice a difference in the way my jeans fit! (they are a little looser than they were, not much) Also, I have been reading the Bible chronologically on YouVersion.com...which is amazing by the way. It sets everything up for you, and there is even an iPhone app so I can read wherever I am! You should totally check it out!


2. Winter storm? Everyone in the south just about has been in preparation for a "winter storm" that came through last night. Ian and I were sitting on the couch watching tv last night and heard the sleet start! We walked outside...and sure enough, there were tiny little balls of ice falling from the sky! I thought it was kinda neat. :) Anyway, this is what we woke up to this morning...







The roads are all iced over which means Ian didn't have to go to work, and neither did I! Yay. Happy snow day! (I'm not really sure if we got enough to call it a snow day, but oh well.)

3. Amazing friend. Yesterday, Ian and I got the opportunity to help our friends Kate and Brett set up for a bridal show! Kate is my friend who is an amazing photographer by the way. It was really neat to see the hard work Kate has put in for the show come to life, and her booth was absolutely beautiful! I love the neutral colors with a splash of green. Oh, and she booked several consultations, which I am so proud of her for. Love you Kate!

Oh, and that would be a picture of me up there! See it? Here's a closer look...


Yep. She's amazing at what she does. :)

I hope everyone is having an amazing Monday!

Signature

3 comments:

Crystal said...

We had inventory last night, so I went into work at 5:30-til whenever we get done, haha. We finished about 1am and when we all left, we had to pry our car doors open and scrape the layer of ice off our windshields so we could drive home! (Well, drive to steak and shake for our annual "after inventory dinnner". :)

Lynn said...

good for you on sticking with the resolooshes! i made mine into a wee little picture grid and stuck it on the fridge to remind me every day. hope it works. crazy weather, we've had similar warnings but haven't seen anything yet. your pics are great. beautiful booth set up, sounds like you had a wonderful time helping her out. gorgeous photo of YOU lades, wow do you ever have such beautiful eyes. ♥

Sarah said...

Oh my gosh! you guys have such a cute house! and I wish we had snow! it's been freezing here but no snow! at least the sun has been out and not the rain!

Related Posts with Thumbnails