Friday, July 30, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday


1.  The last thing I do before going to sleep is       put on my Burt's Beeswax lip balm     .

2.  When I can't sleep I      lay there until I finally do fall asleep  .

3.  The first thing I do when I wake up is      get in the shower   .

4.  When I'm tired I       take a nap of course   .

5.  My dream bedroom would be     turquoise and orange. Just like our new bedroom will be in our new home  . 

6.  If I could wake up anywhere tomorrow morning it would be       somewhere far away from here. Not that I don't like this place...but I need a change for a couple days haha.   .

7.  The longest sleep I've ever had was      in middle school after a lock in that I attended      .

8.  I sleep on my     stomach but kind of on my side. That didn't make since did it haha  .

9.  When I sleep, I like to wear        a tshirt  .

10.  My bedtime is usually      between 11 and 13    .

Now go link up at Lauren's!




FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Bunny Rescue


Today is my day off. This morning around 9:00, my mom yells "Jenna! Come here. Hurry we have to go to work." So I roll out of bed and go downstairs to find my dad hold the pool net with a baby rabbit sitting on the end of it. I was like what in the world?! My dad was cleaning the pool and rescued the baby rabbit out of one of the skimmers. How sad is that?

 So I get ready and take the little guy (or girl) up to work (I work at a vet clinic) and ask Doc what I need to do. He tells me that the best thing to do is find a thick brush somewhere and just put it back out in the woods because it is probably old enough that it can take care of itself. So...I went back home and did just that!


I was so sad to let him go because he was so cute...but knew that it would probably die if I kept it. It was so tiny! So hopefully the little fellow lives. I'm sure he will! Ian wanted to keep him as his classroom pet (he teaches 5th grade) but I told him he probably wouldn't live in captivity because he was wild. He named him Phelps. Get it? Like Michael Phelps? Since he was in the pool? Haha. Okay. :)
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac
It's Wednesday again...and that means it's time for another Wee Bit Wednesdays with My Leigh Ashley! Here we go!

{one} if you could rid the world of one thing, what would it be?
Hate. Sin. Bad things. It's sad to me that every time I turn on the tv something negative is on the news.
 
{two} if you could go on vacation for the next month with an unlimited budget, where would you go?
Hawaii of course! Anyone wanna buy me a plane ticket? ;)
 
{three} cats or dogs?
Dogs. I mean, I like some people's cats...but the majority of them that I have been in contact with are not very nice or personable.

{four} would you rather date a lot of people or be in a committed relationship?
A committed relationship of course! I have been married for two years to the most amazing guy ever...and I wouldn't have it any other way. Even when I was in high school, I had a tendency to always be in a relationship.
 
{five} would you rather own a luxury yacht or a private jet?
A yacht! In my mind, it is safer than flying, and we could go on relaxing trips every weekend!
 
{six} what was the last book you read?
The Last Song. I read it before the movie came out...and loved it. I liked the movie, but definitely like the book better.
 
{seven} would you rather be really hot or really cold?
Really cold. I am really hot natured, and I get in a terribly bad mood when I am hot...so hands down...cold.
 
{eight} if you could change your name, what would you change it to?
I don't think I would change my name. My middle name before getting married was Kyle. I hated it for the longest time, but then it grew on me.
 
{nine} what did you dream about last night?
I don't remember any of my dreams from last night. I go through phases where I will remember them a lot, but then other times I don't remember them at all.
 
{ten} if you had to throw away either your tv or your computer, which would you throw away?
My tv of course! I love my computer wayyyy too much!

Now it's your turn! Click here to go link up over at Leigh Ashley's!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Tuesday Three


In my town, we would...

Go out to eat & to a movie. There are several different movie theaters here in town, so we see movies quite frequently...and we have so many yummy restaurants to go eat!

Go on a picnic. There are several different parks in town that are fun to visit, whether it be just to relax, have a picnic, or take fun pictures!

Have a game night. We like to get together once a week as a group and have a game night. It's so much fun to fellowship and just have a good time together!

I live in a small town, so you have to get creative. :)

Don't forget to link up over at Miss JLA's!
It's your turn! (see below)




FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Getting to Know You!

It's that time again for another "Getting to Know You" over at MannLand5!
Without further ado, here we go!

1. Thong or Granny Panties?
Oh dear. I like boy shorts and thongs. There? Okay? I feel weird about writing that. Oh well.

2. If you see a guy with his fly down, do you tell him?
It depends on who it is. If it's my husband, yes. If it's my dad, yes. If it's some random stranger in public, no.

3. Spanx or no Spanx?
No Spanx. I know they are supposed to hold you in, and make you look all curvy and stuff, but I would prefer to not feel as if a boa constrictor was squeezing the life out of me. No spanx.

4. Do you sleep in your sheets?
Of course! And a blanket most of the time, unless I get hot, which happens frequently.

5. What is your favorite Disney character?
Too many to choose from!

6. Dream vacation spot?
I wanna go back to Hawaii. Loved it. Hopefully we will get to go one day!

7. What is your dream job?
Taking and editing pictures. I could sit at a computer for hours editing pictures!

8. Who is your hero and why?
My husband. He loves me regardless of my goofiness! Haha.

Don't forget to head on over to Keely's and link up!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Photoshoot w/ Eric Crouch!

This past Thursday, we had the privilege of being models for a photo shoot...shot by Eric Crouch, from CrouchnCrase Photography. He did an amazing job! Here are a few of the images...
Our family portrait! Hehe. :)
Our sweet Lilly!
Eric called this one the "Twilight" picture. Haha. It's my favorite of the ones I've seen so far!
My stud for a husband. ;)
And me.

I love what I've seen so far, and can't wait to see the rest! Head on over to Eric and Nathan's website to check them out! Actually, they are in the process of changing their website up a little bit, but keep checking back! :)
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Friday, July 23, 2010

Fun Day Friday!


What better way to start off your Friday, than with a McDonald's Frappé! Lots of calories...but ooooohhhhh yummy in my tummy! I hope everyone is having a wonderful Friday! :)


FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Thursday, July 22, 2010


Something terribly sad has happened! Keely over at MannLand5 has stopped doing her weekly blog carnival called Thursday Five! Noooooooooo! But...there is good news. She gave everyone permission to keep doing it, so...I am! I don't know if anyone will actually link up here, but I figured I would give it a try. Here goes nothing!

List 5 things that have made you feel...

Relieved
Blah
Silly
Crazy
Pain

1. I feel relieved to know that our house is actually on the brink of being started, and that there is a very good chance we will receive the first time home buyer's tax credit!

2. I feel blah because I don't ever get enough sleep. I go to bed wayyyyy too late.

3. I feel silly when I hang around my co-workers. They make me laugh, and we have a great time!

4. I feel crazy when I am not able to come home and change when I have somewhere to be after work...and I smell like dog for the rest of the night. Haha.

5. I feel pain when I see people hurting around me.

Okay...your turn! Link up below.


FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Today I Feel...



Sad because...
I attended a funeral today of an infant baby who was born with Trisomy 18. It was one of the saddest funerals I've ever been to. I can't imagine losing a child. She is in a much better place now, and is probably resting in the arms of an angel. I am praying for her family.

Relaxed because...
Today is my day off, so I'm just resting on the couch until the hubster gets home.

Excited because...
We have a photographer friend coming over later this evening to take some pictures of us, to test out some new lighting equipment he just got. I'm excited to have some new pictures of us, but don't feel as if I am in the shape to have pictures taken of me. Okay, shut up Jenna. That's just your insecurity raring it's ugly head.

Play along here.

FloralSig3

BrownRicRac

Fun Questions!

1. Favorite hobby?
Taking pictures and editing them!


2. Favorite tv show?
Grey's Anatomy of course!

3. Favorite restaurant food?
I love Mexican food...and my favorite Mexican restaurant is Papasitos!

4. Favorite thing to shop for?
Accessories. (shoes, purses, jewelry)

5. Favorite animal?
Dogs. Pekingese to be more specific...especially mine, Lilly. She's the sweetest thing in the world. Oh, and I love standard poodles too. Especially this one...which we will be giving a home as soon as our house is finished! His name is Poncho.

6. Favorite song?
There is no way possible that I could pick just one favorite song. I am too much of a music lover and just can't do it!

7. Favorite word?
Dude. I say it all the time. Especially like this: "DUDE are you SERIOUS?"

8. Recent favorite youtube video?
This one! (ignore the part at the beginning)

9. Favorite movie?
Sweet Home Alabama is my favorite! I also LOVE the Proposal.

10. Favorite childhood memory?
Probably Christmases with my family. I love all the traditional stuff and just all being together. It makes me happy!

FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Tuesday Three on Wednesday

Have I ever mentioned that I absolutely love blog carnivals? If you are unsure of what a blog carnival is, wikipedia defines it as:

A blog carnival is a type of blog event. It is similar to a magazine, in that it is dedicated to a particular topic, and is published on a regular schedule, often weekly or monthly. Each edition of a blog carnival is in the form of a blog article that contains permalinks to other blog articles on the particular topic.
-Wikipedia

You are probably well aware of the fact that I love blog carnivals...because I would have to say that majority of my posts are from them. I will have to say...I don't always get a chance to participate every single week due to being pretty busy, but I try to do as many as I can! Hopefully soon, I will be doing my very own blog carnival! (I just have to think of one first...haha)

That being said, I found yet another wonder blog carnival that I am going to be participating in called Tuesday Three with Miss JLA!
Miss JLA will post three different types of experiences each Tuesday, and we have to blog about them, and then link back to her! Sounds fun! Although she posted this yesterday, and I am a day late, (of course) I'm going to do it anyway! So without further ado...here we go!
This weeks experiences are:

1. Painful
2. Almost Death
3. BEST Experience EVER

Painful
Although my brother did slam my finger in a door when I was five years old, and I did have to get stitches through my fingernail, and I have somewhat of a nub now, I don't remember the pain that well due to being so young. I believe there is a tie for my most painful experience between the time I got attacked by a cat at work, and the time I slammed my thumb in a metal drawer at work. Yeoooowwww both of them hurt a lot.

Almost Death
To be honest, I have never had a near death experience, thank the Lord.

BEST Experience EVER
I would have to say the best experience I have ever had is finding my husband Ian. I know it sounds cheesy and cliche...but it's true! I am a lucky girl, and I want people to know it. I never thought I would ever find a guy who treats me the way Ian does. Every girl deserves a guy like him...and shouldn't let anyone ever tell them any differently! I love you Ian!

Awesome! Now go link up over at Miss JLA's!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Much Love Tuesday...hehe.

I digital watches!


I have this new obsession for digital watches! I really want a turquoise one like this one...but until I can get one, I am wearing this hot pink one...which I purchased at Target a couple weeks ago. :)
Y'all don't forget to go link up over at Anna's!

FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Another One?!

I won another blog award! Yep, from the lovely Katie over at Words by Katie! You all should go check her out! This time, I received the lovely award, The Versatile Blogger. Thanks so much Katie!


So...along with this award, I have to tell seven random facts about myself, then pass the award onto five other bloggers.

1. I love my job. I am a veterinarian assistant and I get to spend each and every day with lots of dogs and cats. Never a dull moment. :)

2. I love my husband. We have been married for two years now, and I have never been happier.

3. I am completely and utterly terrified of spiders. They are eight legged devil creatures and I hate them.

4. I'm obsessed with my iPhone. Yep, obsessed. If I ever leave it at home I feel completely naked without it.

5. I love pekingese dogs. I have one, my parents have two, and I think dogs with no face (hehe) are the cutest dogs out there.

6. I am indecisive. You probably knew that already due to my blog title, but I thought I'd list it anyway. I must be given two options for something, and most of the time someone has to tell me which to choose. It gets annoying.

7. I have fallen in love with my blog. I never thought I would ever get into blogging, and I started this one with no intention of having anyone want to follow me. Thanks so much to all my followers! Y'all rock! :)

And now, for the five bloggers to pass this lovely award to:

Stacey @ Love and Photographs
Celeste @ Etsy it Up
Leighann @ Freckled Nest
Dani @ Sometimes Sweet
Kaylah @ The Dainty Squid

I hope everyone has a wonderful day!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Sweet Tooth Tuesday!

So...I decided to start playing along with yet another recurring weekly post called "Sweet Tooth Tuesday" over at Iris's blog, i-zilla the terrible! Today, she loves birthday cake ice cream. Go check out her post here.

Today, I am craving some cake like this:
I have always wanted to try making a multi-color cake!
Either in layers like this one...
Or swirled...like this one!
I'm not sure how to do it, but I found a tutorial here and here I'm going to try it very soon!

Have a yummy Tuesday!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac
Related Posts with Thumbnails