Wednesday, June 30, 2010

I Got Bangs!

What do you think?!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

My Weekend!

In one of my previous posts, I mentioned that I had a fun weekend. Well, here it is! :)

This past weekend, Ian and I drove to Knoxville, TN for his cousin's wedding.
We started out on a riverboat dinner cruise at sunset for the rehearsal dinner.
My sister-in-law Joanna!
It was so cool! When the sun started to go down, we all went up to the top deck of the boat and took some pictures.
The sunset was so beautiful!
Yes, I wear this dress quite often. ;)
He has my . :)
(How ME is this picture? Haha!)
The food was amazing, and it was great to see and get to spend time with Ian's side of the family, who we don't see often.
Ian's dad took a lot of pictures too...thanks Dad! :)
We even got to see the University of Tennessee stadium lit up at night!
Needless to say, we had a great time!

*****************************

The next day was the wedding, and it was beautiful. The church was gorgeous, and everything seemed so perfect. Even Ian's high top Chuck Taylors. ;)
The reception was at a Hilton hotel, and it was also beautiful!
My cousins!
I take wayyyyy too many pictures haha. But guess what?! I love it. :)

FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Getting to Know You!


1.If you had 5000.00 to spend on plastic surgery what would you have done?
I used to want a nose job really bad because I was made fun of in middle school for having a big nose. Gonzo, hose nose, "Nosey O' Donald"...you name it. I've realized over the past few years though, that I was made the way I am for a reason, and I shouldn't want to surgically change anything God has given me. I am just going to try and be healthy and be the best me I can be! :)

2. Do you watch Soap operas and if so what is your favorite and why? 
I don't. I guess the closest show to a soap that I watch occasionally is the Hills. Haha.


3. Favorite clothing brand? 
I love shopping for clothes at Target. The clothes are absolutely adorable and they have great prices too!

4. An afternoon shopping spree at your favorite store or maid service for a year? 
As much as I love Target, and that would be the store I would choose for an afternoon shopping spree, I would muchhhh rather have maid service for a year! How awesome would that be?!

5. Would you ever vajazzle? 
Wow. I'm not gonna lie, I didn't know what this was, and had to google it, and may I add that I was quite scared to type it in the search box, haha. This is what it came up with:
Vajazzling is a form of Brazilian bikini wax where stick-on Swarovski crystals are applied to the skin after hair removal.
Are you kidding me?!? Heck no! Ugh.


6. Favorite Disney Princess? 
Hmm...I would have to say Belle!


7. Last movie that made you bawl your eyes out? 
We rented "My Sister's Keeper" the other night, and I was expecting it to be sad, but omgoodness it was SAD.


8. Have you ever broken any bones and if so what? 
Nope! No broken bones for me!

Don't forget to link up over at Keely's!


Oh! And the header was made using some freebie's over at Pugly Pixel! Go check it out!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Things I Should Tell Myself More Often

Dear Jenna, (self)
I've been thinking lately, and I feel there are several things you need to know.
Here goes nothing:

1. You are beautiful. (yes, even when you have a fat day)
2. You are a child of God. He loves you, and He thinks you are beautiful.
3. Don't listen to the voice in your head that says you aren't pretty.
4. Curvy girls are pretty too.
5. Just because you have a bad hair day, doesn't mean you have to be in a bad mood the rest of the day.
6. Just because something is healthy doesn't mean eat 10 of them.
7. You haven't exercised in 2 months. So what?
8. You are good enough.
9. You are blessed.
10. You need to be more thankful for the people/things in your life.
11. Let God know that you appreciate what He has given you!
12. Step out of your comfort zone!

Yeah I'm insecure, a lot. It drives me crazy. It drives Ian crazy. I need to get better about it.
Is there anything that you need to tell yourself more often?

PS - I had a really fun weekend! I'm gonna blog about it hopefully tomorrow. Lots of fun pictures! Check back. :)

FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Saturday, June 26, 2010


1.  If I could choose my last meal it would be       mexican food of course   .

2.  My favorite person to share a meal with is      my sweet husband of course  !

3.  The best meal I've ever had was       a dish called "Shrimp Brochette" at an amazing Mexican restaurant in Texas and Atlanta   .

4.  The one food that makes me feel instantly better when I'm having a bad day is       anything sweet...mostly chocolate. I love Dove dark chocolate. It makes my day sooo much better  .

5.  My absolute specialty in the kitchen is     well...I don't have a specialty really. You see, I don't cook much. If you asked my husband, he would probably tell you that I don't cook at all. Wait! I do have a specialty. I make this salsa that my friend Noelle told me about, and it's amazing    .

6.  The city that has the best food is      omgoodness I don't know,     and my favorite restaurant there is       ?   .

7.  My favorite healthy snack is      strawberries with a little sugar, or apples dipped in peanut butter     .

8.  In my opinion the nationality which has the best food is      Mexican! Y'all know it's my favorite haha      .

9.  If I could learn to cook anything in the world (and be really good at it!) I'd choose      sushi. I wouldn't have said this if I hadn't seen that Lauren had written it, but I am obsessed with sushi and would LOVE to learn how to make it! I've heard it's more expensive to make it than to buy it at a restaurant though      .

10.  The most outrageous dessert I've ever had was      a five minute chocolate cake that I made in the microwave! I got the idea from Chelsea over at Triumphs and Blunders of a Kooky Gal and it was unbelievable, but dangerous, because it only takes 5 minutes haha     .

Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac

Sunday, June 20, 2010

I've got some catching up to do...or maybe it's just that I have a lot to say in this post!
First of all, I would like to say Happy Father's Day to my amazing dad. I am so blessed to have him as my father, and I made sure he knew that today. Love you daddy! :)

**********************************


Second of all, I am going to do MannLand5's Getting to Know You questions! Don't forget to link up over at Keely's!

1. While at the beach, pool, etc..Do you cover up your assets or show them off?
I usually wear a bikini, but I would rather cover up most of the time. I don't like being half naked around people. Sadly, my self esteem isn't very high. Haha.
2. Road trips or Plane trips?
Road trips. I haven't been on a plane in awhile. I don't have a problem with flying, but I would just rather be in a car. 
3. I can't stand it when...?
People are so nice to you to your face, and then you find out who they really are. I wish everyone could just get along and all live happily ever after. Haha.

4. Have you ever gone topless at the beach?
Heck no! Are you serious? Like I said, I would much rather not be half naked anywhere.
5. How many blog carnivals do you do a week?
What is a blog carnival?
6. My favorite thing about the weekend is...?
Doing nothing. It's nice after working all week to just sit back and relax.
7. Pancakes or waffles?
Absolutely both. I haven't had either one in a very long time...and I try to stay away from them because they are my weakness!
8. Water Park or Amusement Park?
Amusement park! I love roller coasters, and hate getting in a bathing suit.

**********************************


Now, it's time for Six Senses Sunday! Don't forget to link up at Julia's!

Today I'm...

Tasting:
Leftovers of the delicious strawberries I just ate for dessert after a yummy Father's Day Lupper. (Lunch/Supper...haha)

Smelling:
Not much of anything today because I'm kind of stuffy!

Seeing:
The family is getting ready to watch a movie. I think it's called District 9?

Hearing:
The washing machine. It's very loud.

Touching:
My iPhone. I'm trying to figure out which pictures from my Hipstamatic I want to import.

Feeling:
Like this weekend wasn't long enough...but very thankful for my daddy! :)

**********************************

Last but not least, we went to an Atlanta Braves game yesterday with Ian's parents as a Father's Day gift to his dad! It was a lot of fun, thanks to one of my mom's friends Mrs. Darlene, who got us some UH-mazing tickets for some great seats! We sat about 18 rows up from the Braves' dugout.
Usually when I go to a big game...we always end up losing, but last night the Braves won, which was awesome!
We picked up sandwiches from Quizznos before the game and took them in so we didn't have to pay a million dollars to eat. (Did you know you could do that?)
And here are Ian's parents! Aren't they cute? Love you mom and dad!
Needless to say, we had a great time!

I hope all of you have enjoyed your weekend! Much love!
FloralSig3 BrownRicRac
Related Posts with Thumbnails