Friday, April 29, 2011



1.   I am looking forward to       going to Savannah, GA in June! It's going to be the first vacation we have taken in awhile   .


2.  Something kind of embarrassing that I still love anyway is    hmm. Probably some of these reality tv shows...like the Bachelor/Bachelorette haha .

3.  My favorite car is     mine! I have a 2007 white Nissan Xterra, and if something happened to it, I think I'd get another one  .

4.  If I could pick one type of weather to live with for the rest of my life it would be    the temperature that it has been the past 2 days. It's not too hot, and not too cold. Perfect for sitting on the back porch and reading a book  .

5.  My favorite thing to do after a bad/stressful day is     blog  .


6.  This weekend       I will be taking it easy   .


7.  If I were a color, I'd be       turquoise      because,       it's my favorite color



Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Wednesday, April 27, 2011


{one} have you ever been stuck in an elevator?
No! I would freak.

{two} have you ever ridden on an elephant?
Nope.

{three} have you ever met a well known celebrity?
I met Kenny Chesney. He is so short!

{four} do you have any food allergies?
Nope.

{five} do you know how to sew?
I know how to do a blanket stitch by hand...but have no idea how to use a sewing machine!

{six} did you get an allowance when you were young?
Yep. :)

{seven} how often do you fill up your gas tank?
Every week?

{eight} have you ever been stung by a jelly fish?
Yep. It hurts BAD!

{nine} have you ever been robbed?
Nope.

{ten} what is the worst haircut you’ve ever had?
One time my bangs were cut too short and I couldn't wait for them to grow back out!!!


Don't forget to link up over at Leigh Ashley's!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Happy Easter!


Don't forget the real reason why we celebrate Easter!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, April 22, 2011


1.   Fridays are   supposed to be fun. Regardless of how busy you are, have fun! It's Friday  .

2.    My husband, my family, my dogs, my friends, flowers, photography and so many other things   make me terribly happy.

3.  Something that inspires me is     hearing stories of people who have overcome hard situations  .

4.  If I had the day off today I would     probably sleep until about 9:30, watch Ellen at 10:00, and sit on the porch all day  .

5.  If I had to put a label on my home decor style, I would say my style is    "eclectic modern retro". Does that make sense? Haha  .

6.  Concerning politics I would say I'm  __a republican, but I really don't keep up with politics   .

7.  I'd like to go to  __the beach, just me and my hubby, turn our cell phones off, and have some time just the two of us to relax  .


Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday on Thursday

{one} how often do you do laundry?
Once a week.

{two} what is your favorite type of cookie?
Chocolate Chip.

{three} what would you do with an extra $2000 per month?
Honestly, I would like to put some in savings...not sure what I would do with the rest.

{four} what was/is your favorite subject in school?
I always liked English. Diagramming sentences was my favorite.

{five} have you ever ridden in a hot air balloon?
Nope. But that would be awesome!

{six} what was your high school mascot?
A gator...named Gilbert.

{seven} if you had the chance to go into space, would you?
Probably not. That would be scary. Haha.

{eight} how often do you go dancing?
Not often haha. In fact, never.

{nine} would you rather drive or fly?
Drive.

{ten} have you ever been caught re-gifting?
Haha oh yes.




Photobucket
Photobucket

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Tail Wagging Tuesday


Today's topic was:
Your pet's favorite toy

Lilly's favorite toy right now is her new cupcake squeaky toy from PetSmart. She absolutely LOVES it. Her and Raven fight over it all the time. She's so cute I can't stand it. :)



It's too late to link up now...but if you play next week, link up over at C Mae's blog!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Monday, April 18, 2011


1. Skype date.
Saturday night, Ian and I Skyped with our cousin's Ryan and Amanda. I don't video chat a whole lot, but it was really cool, especially since we don't see them a lot because we live too far away. It went well until our Internet decided to act up. :)

2. Yummy in my tummy.
Yesterday after church, Ian and I went out to eat at O' Charley's with my parents and my grandmother. Ian got the "wild west burger" which was so tall, we were wondering how in the world he was going to fit it in his mouth...but as intimidating it seemed, he did it. I had the "black and blue caesar salad" which was unbelievable as well. :)

3. Cutest dog ever.
Lilly and Raven came to work with me Saturday, and I couldn't help but snap this picture of her sitting in my chair up in the front of the office. I sat her up there so I could do some things to get ready to close for the day, and she stayed there, even when I walked away. So cute.

4. Dinner out of town.
When I say out of town, I just mean 30 minutes away, to Opelika to eat at Cock of the Walk, which is an amazing seafood restaurant we like to eat at every once in awhile. They have the best fried pickles. After dinner, we went over to the World Market where Ian decided to put on this kids' hoodie towel. Silly boys.

Don't forget to link up over at Carissa's!


Photobucket
Photobucket

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Raven's New Haircut

Some of you may remember me saying that Raven is a dachshund/schnauzer mix. It's so funny, because sometimes I look at her and think, "she looks just like a schnauzer!" and sometimes I think she looks more like a dachshund. This past week, I decided I would give her a schnauzer cut...just to see what it would look like, and BOY did it turn out cute! She's got a cute little skirt, and a mohawk! Haha, yep...that's right...I couldn't bring myself to shave the mohawk. It's just too awesome. How cute is she? :)




I hope you all have a wonderful Sunday!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday on Saturday

I kept checking Leigh Ashley's blog Wednesday and never saw the Wee Bit Wednesday post...so I skipped it, but it's on her blog now so I'm still going to play! Haha. Happy Saturday to you all! :)
 
{one} have you ever fainted?
Nope. I almost did one time though.

{two} what is your favorite casino game?
I don't gamble...but if I did, I would play slots. :)

{three} do you have a good sense of direction?
Haha. If it's in a town where I know where I'm going, yes. Haha.

{four} laptop or desktop?
Laptop.

{five} what is your go-to hair style when having a bad hair day?
I use dry shampoo, and curl it.

{six} do you read the newspaper on a daily basis?
Nope.

{seven} do you have a favorite celebrity chef?
Um...I don't watch enough to have one. Maybe Paula Dean?

{eight} what tv show would you like to make a guest appearance on?
I would absolutely LOVE to be on the Ellen show!

{nine} do you have satellite radio in your car?
Nope.

{ten} what was the last movie that made you cry?
Soul Surfer. That movie was awesome!
 


Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, April 15, 2011


1.   My favorite daily responsibility is,    oh gosh. I don't have a favorite. I do somewhat like to clean though  .

2.  My least favorite daily responsibility is,    cleaning. Well, I take that back. I like to clean...but I hate doing laundry. It's my least favorite. We will do laundry and leave them in a pile on the floor for a week    .

3.  My favorite cuisine to eat when going out is    Italian, or Mexican  .

4.  My favorite cuisine to prepare at home is     Italian...because it looks all fancy and stuff and I feel accomplished after cooking it, even if it was the easiest thing EVER to cook haha_ .

5.  Andy Warhol said that everyone is famous for 15 minutes. My claim to fame is     meeting Kenny Chesney? That's all I can think of right now. When he walked in, I thought "seriously? That's him?" He was SO SHORT...and you can definitely tell in the picture I got with him that he is a head shorter than me  .

6.  If I could have 3 wishes I would wish __make more money at my job, be able to stay home when I have kids (unless my mom wants to babysit...hint hint), and when I have kids, have one boy and one girl   .

7.  My biggest pet peeve is    I have several. I hate to hear people chew their food. I get really anxious and try not to say anything but then I just can't help it anymore. Also, I hate it when someone stirs their coffee, then puts the spoon on the counter, which in turn leaves a coffee ring in the curve of the spoon. And another one is...I can't stand it when someone empties their pockets and dumps it on the counter. (change, paperclips, etc.) 

Don't forget to link up over at Lauren's today!
 
Photobucket
Photobucket

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Donuts!

Last night, Ian and I went with my parents to see the movie Soul Surfer, which was unbelievable! Usually, after the movies, we go to Starbucks. We were kinda tired so we decided that we were just going to go home...UNTIL, my dad asked if we wanted to go to Krispy Kreme. Done.
Image
We just had to get a picture with the cute hats. :)
0image
1image
2image
3image
4image
5image
It was so cool watching them make the donuts...but seeing all that grease made me kinda queasy. 
6image
7image
8image
9image
10image

There isn't much better than a hot, glazed Krispy Kreme donut! Have a great day!


Photobucket
Photobucket
Related Posts with Thumbnails